VILLAGE SUPERSTARS FEMALES EDGE OUT BATH UNTED FEMALES
By:Curtis Morton
In the Elvis Star Browne women’s league final four competition played over the weekend, Village Superstars females edged out Bath United females with a score line of 2 goals to 1.
In the match which was played at the Gardens Playing field, Bath United was leading at half time with a score line of 1 goal to nil, off the boot of Rozel Liburd in the 41st minute.
However, the Village girls bounced back complements of a penalty in the 54th minute which was converted by Rudzella Tucker and Shekola Wilson sealed the deal with another goal in the 89th minute.
Officials were Florencetine Morton, Lloyd Rouse, Juniequa Matthew & Steadroy Techeira
* General Coordinator was Cassolis Richardson
* Referee Assessor was Troy Mills
In other results of matches played in the SKNFA league over the weekend:
Friday 20th May-2016
Elvis Star Browne Women’s league
Match 2
Winners Circle Newtown United 1 vs. SOL Island Auto Conaree 1
(Half Time 1 – 0)
Scoring for Winners Circle Newtown United
Leranja Wilkinson 45th minute
Scoring for SOL Island Auto Conaree
Tarvia Phillip 88th minute
Yellow Card
Zaidena Sharry (Conaree) 25th minute
* Officials were Caldon Duncan, Stedroy Douglas, Jasmine Charles & Steadroy Techeira
* General Coordinator was Diane Browne
* Referee Assessor was Sherlene Browne
* Winner Circle Newtown United and SOL Island Auto Conaree will advanced to the Best Of Three Finals.
Saturday 21st May
Premier League Final Four
At Warner Park Football Stadium
SOL Island Auto Conaree 3 vs. S. L. Horsford St. Pauls United 2
(Half Time 2 – 0)
Scoring for SOL Island Auto Conaree
Captain Errol O’Loughlin struck twice in the 23rd & 54th minute
Kadeem Lewis 45th minute
Scoring for S. L. Horsford St. Pauls United
Jakeel Leader 13th minute
Keithroy Freeman 1st minute of added time in the second half
Yellow Cards
Darren Caines (St. Pauls) 30th minute
Jazzil Francis (Conaree) 44th minute
Marvin Charles (Conaree) 61st minute
Terrence Ward (St. Pauls) 83rd minute
Phillip Richardson (St. Pauls) 90th minute
* Officials were Nickolas Rose, Delroy Jeffers, Kenni Martin & Judel Matthew
* General Coordinator was Cassolis Richardson
* Assistant General Coordinator was Derrick Fyfield
* Referee Assessor was Malcolm Ramsey
Match 2
Flow 4G Cayon Rockets 2 vs. Winners Circle Newtown United 0
(Half Time 1 – 0)
Scoring for Flow 4G Cayon Rockets
Jerome Richards 13th minute
Shaquille Pringle 76th minute
Yellow Card
Dennis Flemming (Newtown) 1st minute of added time in the second half.
* Officials were Tristley Bassue, Mario Parry, Jason Rouse & Travester Richards
* General Coordinator was Kevin Gerald
* Assistant General Coordinator was Eunice Greenaway
* Match Commissioner was Lawson Richardson
* Referee Assessor was Sherlene Browne
Continuation of Two Division 1 Matches
At Verchilds Playing Field
* Youth & Experience did not show up to play the remaining 15 minutes of their game against Sandy Point
* Officials were Stedroy Douglas, Lloyd Rouse & Kelvin Pemberton.
Match 2
* Trafalgar Southstars did not show up to play the remaining 10 minutes of their game against St. Thomas/Trinity Strikers.
* Officials were Stedroy Douglas, Shane Browne & Frankly Jeffers