Nevis to St Kitts Cross Channel Swim 2018-A HUGE SUCCESS

By Curtis Morton

Ceri Edwards was the dominant force, as she completed the 2018 Nevis to St. Kitts annual cross channel swim in less than one hour, on Sunday 25th March.

Make that 58 minutes and 17 seconds, to be exact!

As per usual, the very popular annual event attracted a huge number of swimmers, from all parts of the globe.

Over 240 commenced the race at the Oualie Beach hotel and from all reports, only one did not complete it. One young male was stung by a stingray and had to be hauled in by one of the boats monitoring the race.

That apart, participants of all ages, shapes and sizes, bravely ventured on the challenging course.

Within the interesting mix, were four 9 year olds; one man who would be making 72 the following day, a couple that was getting married in St. Kitts at 5 pm that afternoon and another elderly male, who was making birthday on that same day.

Add to that, the fact that this time around, the race culminated at the prestigious Park Hyatt, on St. Kitts.

The Special Olympians of St. Kitts and Nevis, along with contingents from the USA, also featured significantly this year. Their cause dully championed by the imposing presence of World Olympics long jump record holder, for 50 years now, Robert Bob Beamon.

All of the swimmers who were interviewed indicated that the course was indeed challenging but seemed excited about attempting it again next year.

Among the other dignitaries present were Premier Mark Brantley and Minister of Sports, Hon. Eric Evelyn, who both highlighted the event for its Sports Tourism value and worth and Hon. Lindsay Grant.

Ministers Grant and Evelyn actually assisted in the presentation ceremony, at the end of the race.

Winston Crooke and his team of volunteers ought to be highly congratulated for yet another successful event.

The top placements were as follows:

 

 

  Place Bib Name YoB Gender Time  
Racing
YouthM U-15
  1. 45 Johnathan Edwards 2002 Male 1:19:49,2    
  2. 46 Joshua Edwards 2003 Male 1:22:49,4    
  3. 86 Luke Mcintyer 2008 Male 1:29:57,3    
  4. 8 Rio Armstrong 2009 Male 1:46:26,5    
  5. 115 Hrishikesh Srinivasan 2006 Male 2:24:17,3    
   
YouthF U-15
  1. 47 Leah Edwards 2004 Female 1:28:25,3    
  2. 68 Jodie Howell 2003 Female 1:28:25,5    
  3. 78 Daniela Lascurain 2004 Female 1:29:48,2    
  4. 114 Alliana Spencer 2004 Female 1:44:05,4    
  5. 21 Natalja Boulting 2006 Female 1:58:38,6    
show all 8 participants  
   
JuniorF 16-19
  1. 123 Kira van Thielen 2000 Female 1:44:08,6    
   
JuniorM 16-19
  1. 98 Vernon Osbourne 2001 Male 1:11:48,5    
   
Male 20-29
  1. 72 Matthew Knapik 1993 Male 1:05:53,4    
  2. 79 Nicolas Le Tulzo 1990 Male 1:11:14,2    
  3. 152 Ninian Cameron-Blake 1989 Male 1:19:02,4    
  4. 91 Kevin Mihic 1990 Male 1:29:33,2    
  5. 145 Jared Sharza 1995 Male 1:33:20,3    
show all 9 participants  
   
Female 20-29
  1. 36 Allie Day 1993 Female 1:07:46,0    
  2. 131 Maddi Webb 1993 Female 1:09:29,2    
  3. 113 Mara Silka 1994 Female 1:11:38,4    
  4. 130 Colleen Webb 1991 Female 1:17:02,0    
  5. 129 Brigid Webb 1989 Female 1:19:49,4    
show all 14 participants  
   
Male 30-39
  1. 39 Kevin Donlon 1978 Male 1:05:34,3    
  2. 26 William Carr 1979 Male 1:14:07,5    
  3. 30 Camille Cordeau 1980 Male 1:27:03,0    
  4. 31 Barry Crane 1978 Male 1:29:47,5    
  5. 148 John Geier 1979 Male 1:30:57,0    
show all 13 participants  
   
Female 30-39
  1. 43 Ceri Edwards 1978 Female 0:58:17,6    
  2. 54 Jill Fourie 1979 Female 1:24:27,4    
  3. 49 Sally Farnsworth 1987 Female 1:30:11,5    
  4. 119 Mare Ter Horst 1985 Female 1:36:35,4    
  5. 71 Olga Kislinskaya 1981 Female 1:41:56,0    
show all 9 participants  
   
Male 40-49
  1. 124 Mike van Thielen 1971 Male 1:08:09,5    
  2. 32 Daniel Crease 1972 Male 1:08:32,5    
  3. 76 Daniel Kommel 1976 Male 1:17:20,0    
  4. 125 Adriano Vatta 1974 Male 1:24:08,0    
  5. 22 Justin Bowen 1977 Male 1:24:10,3    
show all 17 participants  
   
Female 40-49
  1. 3 Rebeccah Wassner 1975 Female 1:03:43,5    
  2. 1 Jane Hansom 1969 Female 1:15:57,4    
  3. 73 Sarah Knox 1974 Female 1:19:10,1    
  4. 75 Marianna Koljubakin 1970 Female 1:20:26,3    
  5. 38 Sylvia Dohnert 1970 Female 1:34:53,1    
show all 7 participants  
   
Male 50-59
  1. 141 Paul Silka 1961 Male 1:08:38,5    
  2. 103 Billy Pritchard 1963 Male 1:10:14,0    
  3. 166 Peter Carr 1960 Male 1:13:38,2    
  4. 29 William Corcoran 1961 Male 1:18:13,4    
  5. 111 Robert Sarussi 1962 Male 1:18:41,1    
show all 28 participants  
   
Female 50-59`
  1. 63 Susan Harris 1965 Female 1:15:41,1    
  2. 16 Annee Blaum 1963 Female 1:18:30,6    
  3. 142 Lisa Hibberd 1963 Female 1:22:15,0    
  4. 69 Jaqueline Jodhan 1965 Female 1:28:17,2    
  5. 7 Wendy Ammon 1960 Female 1:31:36,2    
show all 16 participants  
   
Male 60-69
  1. 55 Craig Franz 1953 Male 1:08:09,2    
  2. 77 Alan Kopin 1955 Male 1:22:04,1    
  3. 10 Stephen Baker 1954 Male 1:22:15,0    
  4. 95 William Mulligan 1957 Male 1:27:44,3    
  5. 53 Patrick Flanery 1957 Male 1:29:09,0    
show all 11 participants  
   
Female 60-69
  1. 104 Patty Prouty 1955 Female 1:17:02,3    
  2. 42 Helen Ederer 1953 Female 1:32:16,0    
   
Male 70+
  1. 4 Skip Fry 1946 Male 1:32:33,5    
  2. 74 Jan Koelega 1943 Male 2:17:57,2    
   
Team Relay by 4
 
  1. 163 R8 Ludke Corlette     1:23:22,4    
  2. 157 R2 Sofl     1:35:18,3    
  3. 160 R5 Soskn     1:42:30,1    
  4. 156 R1 Sofl     1:43:38,0    
  5. 162 R7 Dalley Wedding Team     1:52:02,4    

Overall Results

 

  Place Bib Name YoB Gender AG Time  
Racing
  1. 43 Ceri Edwards 1978 Female Female 30-39 0:58:17,6    
  2. 3 Rebeccah Wassner 1975 Female Female 40-49 1:03:43,5    
  3. 39 Kevin Donlon 1978 Male Male 30-39 1:05:34,3    
  4. 72 Matthew Knapik 1993 Male Male 20-29 1:05:53,4    
  5. 36 Allie Day 1993 Female Female 20-29 1:07:46,0    
  6. 55 Craig Franz 1953 Male Male 60-69 1:08:09,2    
  7. 124 Mike van Thielen 1971 Male Male 40-49 1:08:09,5    
  8. 32 Daniel Crease 1972 Male Male 40-49 1:08:32,5    
  9. 141 Paul Silka 1961 Male Male 50-59 1:08:38,5    
  10. 131 Maddi Webb 1993 Female Female 20-29 1:09:29,2    
show all 143 participants  
   
Team Relay by 4
  1. 163 R8 Ludke Corlette       1:23:22,4    
  2. 157 R2 Sofl       1:35:18,3    
  3. 160 R5 Soskn       1:42:30,1    
  4. 156 R1 Sofl       1:43:38,0    
  5. 162 R7 Dalley Wedding Team       1:52:02,4    
  6. 171 Team Le Mentec       1:55:00,2    
  7. 158 R3 Soskn       1:55:19,3    
  8. 159 R4 Sotn       1:58:42,4    
  9. 161 R6 Soskn       2:13:13,2    

END

 

 

You might also like